2019 Winners

2019 Great Lakes Christian Film Festival

Award WINNERS

Selections | Nominees | Winners | Ceremony

Place your votes for the 2019 People’s Choice Nominations

This Year we celebrate the work of Cameron Arnett with the 2019 Honorary Actor Award

https://glcff.com/honorees/cameron-arnett/

Updating the complete list in September. We apologize for the delay.

Official Award Winners:

Best Student Short: Sight-Reading

Best Student Short (under 15): Olive

Best Series: Praize

Best Narrative Short (Under 45): Paper Football

Best Narrative Short (Under 30): The Passion: A Brickfilm

Best Narrative Short (Under 20): Colors of Brilliance

Best Narrative Short (Under 15): When the Dust Clears

Best Narrative Short (Under 10): Sinbit

Best Narrative Short (international): Come and See

Best Narrative Feature (under 60 min): Master Plan

Best Narrative Feature (between 60 – 90 min): 12 Days With God

Best Narrative Feature (over 90 min): The Reliant

Best Narrative Feature (international): Last Days (Nigeria)

Best Music Video (3 min): The True Love of God

Best Music Video (4 min): *Tie
Carole
Crowning of A Maestro

Best Music Video (5 min): I Am Not Shaken

Best Music Video (international): *Tie
Heal Me (Canada)
Hope Does Not Disappoint Us (Japan)

Best Documentary Feature (international): Cowboy and Preacher: the Life and Times of Tri Robinson

Best Documentary Feature (short): God’s Living Treasures – Animals of Alaska

Best Documentary Feature (medium): Life on the Island of Jesus

Best Documentary Feature (long): Russ Taff: I Still Believe

Best Documentary Short (international): Walking Together

Best Documentary Short (short): Liberating Fire

Best Documentary Short (long): Wayne: My Grandpa’s Story

Best Animation Short: 3:0 (Poland)

Best Script (Under 100 pages): The Resurrection Clause

Best Script (100 – 120 pages): The Ranger

Best Script (Over 120 pages): Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi

Best Script (Overall): Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi

Certificate of Appreciation
Daniel Glushefski
Greg Robbins
Douglas G Miller
Sabrina Pena Young
DonnaMarie Vaughan
Bob Rusch
Phillip E. Walker
Noemi Ayala-Natal
Karin Krohn
Gary Rudick

Honorary Actor Award – Cameron Arnett

Honorary Filmmaker: Kent C Williamson

Honorary Director of Photography: Douglas G Miller

Best Child Actor: (Narrative Short) Jack Champion, Paper Football

Best Child Actress: (Narrative Feature) Brianna Hope Beaton, Mattie: The Discovery

Best Supporting Actor: (Narrative Feature)  , God Calling

Best Supporting Actress: (Narrative Feature) , Thy Neighbor

Best Ensemble Cast: (Narrative Feature) To Tie The Knot Or Not

Best Actor: (Narrative Feature) Brian Bosworth, The Reliant

Best Actress: (Narrative Feature) , Last Days

(Narrative Short) Jamie Grace, Rachel’s Pitch

(Series) Kei Landa Rembert, PRAIZE

Best Narration:

Best Sound: (Narrative Feature)  Alan and The Fullness of Time

(Student Short) JIN (A Korean in America)

Best Music Score: (Narrative Feature) Thy Neighbor

(Animation Short) The Prodigal

(Student Only Short) Olive

Best Lighting: (Narrative Feature) Wanda’s Wonderful World

(Animation Short) 3:0

(Student Only Short) Just a Song

Best Cinematography: (Narrative Feature) Thy Neighbor

(Narrative Short) Paper Football

(Student Only Short) Just a Song

Best Special Effects: (Narrative Short) Kandace Queen

(Narrative Feature) Wanda’s Wonderful World

(Student Only Short) The Storm

Best Comedy: (Series) Skitz
(Narrative Feature) The Big Fix

(Animation Short) Temptation Of Saint Francis

(Student Only Short) JIN (A Korean in America)

Best Experimental/Most Creative
(Animation Short) Redemption
(Music Video) Blink
(Narrative Feature) Wanda’s Wonderful World
(Student Only Short) Olive

Best Writer:
(Narrative Feature) Thy Neighbor
(Animation Short) Temptation Of Saint Francis
(Student Only Short) Sight-Reading

Best Director
(Narrative Feature) Alan and The Fullness of Time
(Student Only Short) Just a Song

Best Producer
(Narrative Feature) The Reliant
(Student Only Short) JIN (A Korean in America)

Best of Western New York: (Narrative Feature) 12 Days With God
(Student Film) Amen
(Documentary Short) Path to Peace
(Script) The Sound of Silence

Missions Award: Divine Appointments

Evangelism Award: The Passion: A Brickfilm

Prodigal Award: The Prodigal

Testimonial Award: Miracles from the Killing Fields

Inspirational Award: (Documentary Feature) Life on the Island of Jesus

(Music Video) Blink

Asian Continental Award: Hope Does Not Disappoint Us (Japan)

African Continental Award: Last Days (Nigeria)

Australian Continental Award: Take Your Dream

European Continental Award: Dear Alice (Spain)

South American Continental Award: One-to-one (Peru)

North American Continental Award: Heal Me (Canada)

Best of the Fest: The Reliant

Selections | Nominees | Winners | Ceremony

Place your votes for the 2019 People’s Choice Nominations

Submissions for #GLCFF2020 have already begun: https://glcff.com/submit/

Thank you for nominating your favorite projects at #GLCFF2019. Let people know you nominated your selections for his year’s People’s Choice Awards.

 

Advertisements