2019 Nominees

2019 Great Lakes Christian Film Festival

Award Nominees

Selections | Nominees | Winners | Ceremony

Place your votes for the 2019 People’s Choice Nominations

Message from the Executive Director (please share):

Here are the categories (posting complete list soon)

Best Animation Short
3:0 Animation Short
The Prodigal Animation Short
Signs Animation Short
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
Redemption Animation Short
The astronaut’s journal Animation Short

Best Documentary Feature (international)
Cowboy and Preacher: the Life and Times of Tri Robinson Documentary Feature
The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything Documentary Feature
Take Your Dream Documentary Feature
Kathleen Kilbane-In the Presence of a Holy Child Documentary Feature
Philothei the Athenian – The revolution of a woman Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature (short)
God’s Living Treasures – Animals of Alaska Documentary Feature
Miracles from the Killing Fields Documentary Feature
Divine Appointments Documentary Feature
The Field Afar: The Life of Fr. Vincent Capodanno Documentary Feature
The Father I Never Knew Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature (medium)
Life on the Island of Jesus Documentary Feature
Betty Williams: Contagious Courage Documentary Feature
John Paul II In Ireland: A Plea for Peace Documentary Feature
Grafted. – An Albanian Down Syndrome Adoption Story Documentary Feature
Forgotten Heroes – The Robert Hartsock Story Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature (long)
Russ Taff: I Still Believe Documentary Feature
Finding Home in Boomtown Documentary Feature
It Is Well Documentary Feature
Salt and Light – The Miracle in Hollywood Documentary Feature
The BlueLight Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Short (international)
Walking Together Documentary Short
Broken UnBroken Documentary Short
Saved – Escape from Kim´s regime Documentary Short
higher than the earth Documentary Short
Mgona Diary: From the Ground Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short (short)
Liberating Fire Documentary Short
Math + Serving = His Love Documentary Short
GettingPaid.us Documentary Short
The Path to Peace Documentary Short
Proclaim the Wonders God Has Done: The Journey of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short (long)
Wayne: My Grandpa’s Story Documentary Short
Warriors to Lourdes Documentary Short
Dinosaur Heart Documentary Short
THE VISION Documentary Short
Perseverance: The Mighty Foundation Documentary Short

Best Music Video (international)
Heal Me Music Video
Hope Does Not Disappoint Us Music Video

Best Music Video (3 min)
The True Love of God Music Video
I Can See the Glory Now Music Video
Blink Music Video
Battle is Spiritual Music Video

Best Music Video (4 min)
Carole Music Video
Crowning of A Maestro Music Video
Safe and Warm (Lullaby for Jesus) Music Video
Super God Music Video

Best Music Video (5 min)
I Am Not Shaken Music Video
Cabin Memories Music Video
Voice surrounding the city Music Video
Take Me Back Music Video

Best Narrative Feature (international)
Last Days Narrative Feature
The People of the Heavenly Kingdom Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature

Best Narrative Feature (under 60 min)
MASTER PLAN Narrative Feature
A Message Through Time Narrative Feature, Student Only Feature
Beautiful Dreamer Narrative Feature
The Stranger Narrative Feature

Best Narrative Feature (between 60 – 90 min)
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
The Big Fix Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Hamlet’s Ghost Narrative Feature

Best Narrative Feature (over 90 min)
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
A Second Chance Narrative Feature

Best Narrative Short (international)
Come and See Narrative Short
Dear Alice Narrative Short
One-to-one Narrative Short
Epiphany Narrative Short
The Path of Love Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short (Under 45)
A Blood Throne Narrative Short
Paper Football Narrative Short
Bump Narrative Short
Kandace Queen Narrative Short
The Story of Job Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short (Under 30)
The Passion: A Brickfilm Narrative Short
Desolate Narrative Short
Emunah Narrative Short
Pieces Narrative Short
Victor not Victim Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short (Under 20)
Bear Narrative Short
Colors of Brilliance Narrative Short
Angels in Rocket Field Narrative Short
Heroic Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short (Under 15)
When the Dust Clears Narrative Short
Opposite Actions Narrative Short
Rachel’s Pitch Narrative Short
Made In His Image (clean version) Narrative Short
AVERAGE MOM Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short (Under 10)
sinbit Narrative Short
Oh Aching Soul Narrative Short
Waiting For You Narrative Short
Repression Narrative Short
Traveling Soldier Narrative Short

Best Series
PRAIZE Series
That Kids Show Season 1 Series
Non-Fest TV Series
Skitz Series

Best Student Short
Sight-Reading Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Foundations – A Journey Student Only Short
Amen Student Only Short
Seek First Student Only Short

Best Student Short (under 15)
Olive Student Only Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
Double Standard Student Only Short
The Storm Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short

Best Student Feature
A Message Through Time Narrative Feature, Student Only Feature

Best Script Series
Open Mike Script

Best Script (Over 120 pages)
Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi Script
REVELATION Script
King of the Pews Script
Everywhere Script
The Sound of Silence Script

Best Script (100 – 120 pages)
The Ranger Script
Chapter 7 Christmas Script
THE CHARIOTS OF MOTOWN Script
The Gospel According To God Script
Need A Little Christmas Script

Best Script (Under 100 pages)
The Resurrection Clause Script
Crossing Time Script
Glass Angel Script
Earth Angel Script
Changing Score Script

Certificate of Appreciation
Daniel Glushefski
Greg Robbins
Douglas G Miller
Sabrina Pena Young
DonnaMarie Vaughan
Bob Rusch
Phillip E. Walker
Noemi Ayala-Natal
Karin Krohn

Honorary Actor Award
Cameron Arnett

Honorary Filmmaker Award
Kent C Williamson

Honorary DP Award
Douglas G Miller

Special Mention – Actor Roddy Piper
The Reconciler Narrative Feature

Best Child Actor
Paper Football Narrative Short
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
A Message Through Time Narrative Feature, Student Only Feature
Just a Song Student Only Short
Seek First Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short

Best Child Actress
Colors of Brilliance Narrative Short
Mattie: The Discovery Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
A Second Chance Narrative Feature
Beautiful Dreamer Narrative Feature
A Message Through Time Narrative Feature, Student Only Feature
Just a Song Student Only Short
Seek First Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short

Best Supporting Actor
God Calling Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
The Storm Student Only Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Amen Student Only Short

Best Supporting Actress
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
Last Days Narrative Feature
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short

Best Ensemble Cast
To Tie The Knot Or Not Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Just a Song Student Only Short
The Man From Gath Student Only Short
Seek First Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short
That Kids Show Season 1 Series

Best Actor
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
A Brand New Kitchen Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
The Big Fix Narrative Feature
Colors of Brilliance Narrative Short
Paper Football Narrative Short
Sight-Reading Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
The Storm Student Only Short
Amen Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short
PRAIZE Series

Best Actress
PRAIZE Series
Last Days Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
The Big Fix Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
Rachel’s Pitch Narrative Short
Colors of Brilliance Narrative Short
Paper Football Narrative Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short
The Storm Student Only Short
Seek First Student Only Short

Best Narration
The Prodigal Animation Short
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
Come and See Narrative Short
Foundations – A Journey Student Only Short

Best Sound
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
A Brand New Kitchen Narrative Feature
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
Double Standard Student Only Short
Foundations – A Journey Student Only Short

Best Music Score
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
Last Days Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
Love Possibly Narrative Feature
The Prodigal Animation Short
3:0 Animation Short
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
Olive Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
The Man From Gath Student Only Short
Seek First Student Only Short

Best Lighting
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Mattie: The Discovery Narrative Feature
3:0 Animation Short
Colors of Brilliance Narrative Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
Double Standard Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short
The Man From Gath Student Only Short

Best Cinematography
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
Freshman Year Narrative Feature
The People of the Heavenly Kingdom Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
God Calling Narrative Feature
Paper Football Narrative Short
Colors of Brilliance Narrative Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
Double Standard Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
The Storm Student Only Short
Amen Student Only Short

Best Special Effects
Kandace Queen Narrative Short
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Hamlet’s Ghost Narrative Feature
Mattie: The Discovery Narrative Feature
Beautiful Dreamer Narrative Feature
The Storm Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short

Best Comedy
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
Skitz Series
That Kids Show Season 1 Series
The Big Fix Narrative Feature
To Tie The Knot Or Not Narrative Feature
A Brand New Kitchen Narrative Feature
Love Possibly Narrative Feature
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
The Man From Gath Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short

Best Experimental/Most Creative
Redemption Animation Short
The Prodigal Animation Short
The astronaut’s journal Animation Short
Voice surrounding the city Music Video
Blink Music Video
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
The Big Fix Narrative Feature
Mattie: The Discovery Narrative Feature
The Reconciler Narrative Feature
Come and See Narrative Short
Waiting For You Narrative Short
Foundations – A Journey Student Only Short
Olive Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short
The Man From Gath Student Only Short
SUPER MOVIE – The Power of Light Student Only Short

Best Poster Art
The Man From Gath Student Only Short

Best Trailer

Best Writer
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Last Days Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
The Reconciler Narrative Feature
3:0 Animation Short
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
The Prodigal Animation Short
Sight-Reading Student Only Short
Double Standard Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
The Storm Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short

Best Director
Alan and The Fullness of Time Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
Last Days Narrative Feature
The Reliant Narrative Feature
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
3:0 Animation Short
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
The Prodigal Animation Short
Olive Student Only Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Foundations – A Journey Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short

Best Producer
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Last Days Narrative Feature
The People of the Heavenly Kingdom Narrative Feature
Wanda’s Wonderful World Narrative Feature
Hamlet’s Ghost Narrative Feature
3:0 Animation Short
Temptation Of Saint Francis Animation Short
The Prodigal Animation Short
JIN (A Korean in America) Student Only Short
Just a Song Student Only Short
Double Standard Student Only Short
The Storm Student Only Short
Pure Joy Student Only Short

Best of Western New York
12 Days With God Narrative Feature
Amen Student Only Short
The Path to Peace Documentary Short
The Sound of Silence Script

Missions Award
Divine Appointments Documentary Feature
Evangelism Award
The Passion: A Brickfilm Narrative Short
Prodigal Award
The Prodigal Animation Short
A Second Chance Narrative Feature
Testimonial Award
Miracles from the Killing Fields Documentary Feature
Inspirational Award
Life on the Island of Jesus Documentary Feature
Blink Music Video
His Love Is Blind Narrative Feature
Beautiful Dreamer Narrative Feature

Asian Continental Award
Hope Does Not Disappoint Us Music Video
African Continental Award
Last Days Narrative Feature
European Continental Award
Dear Alice Narrative Short
South American Continental Award
One-to-one Narrative Short
North American Continental Award
Heal Me Music Video

Best of the Fest
The Reliant Narrative Feature
Thy Neighbor Narrative Feature
Sight-Reading Student Only Short
Last Days Narrative Feature
The Prodigal Animation Short

* more nominations coming soon
** some awards and recognitions will be announced during ceremony

 

Advertisements