2018 Award Winners

Here are your 2018 Great Lakes Christian Film Festival Award Winners!

Stay Tuned as we update our Finalists and Winners!

Watch the Facebook Live Streams for most of the announcements:

Facebook Live Part 1: https://www.facebook.com/GLCFF/videos/1000413656749332/

Facebook Live Part 2: https://www.facebook.com/GLCFF/videos/1000439903413374/

Facebook Live Part 3: https://www.facebook.com/GLCFF/videos/1000480560075975/

Facebook Live Part 4: https://www.facebook.com/GLCFF/videos/1000488196741878/

Facebook Live Part 5: https://www.facebook.com/GLCFF/videos/1000495036741194/

2018 GLCFF Honorary Actor Award: JACK JOVCIC

2018 GLCFF Honorary Actor Award: JACK JOVCIC

 

Best Documentary Feature
Together Documentary

Best Documentary Short
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home Documentary

Best Feature
A Heart That Forgives

Best Short 20-40 min
The Voice of Blood

Best Short 10-20 min
Abide

Best Short under 10 min
With You

Best Student Film
Grounded

Best Student Documentary
Shaped by God

Best Music Video
Star in the East

Best Foreign Documentary
Suspended and the Art of Forgiveness

Best Foreign Feature
Hidden Light

Best Foreign Documentary Short
Rescate

Best Foreign Short
Mystical Crisis

Best Foreign Student
Limit

Best Director
Song of the Wilderness – Documentary
Hidden Light – Feature
Abide – Short

Best Writer
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace – Documentary
Summer of ’67 – Feature
Our Rose Garden – Short

Best Producer
Genesis: Paradise Lost – Documentary
Summer of ’67 – Feature
Abide – Short

Best Actor
Over-the-Rhine – Feature
The Voice of Blood – Short

Best Actress
A Heart That Forgives – Feature
Our Rose Garden – Short

Best Child Actor/Actress
Dawn – Feature
Big Boy – Short

Best Supporting Cast
A Heart That Forgives – Feature
The Substitute – Short

Best Cinematography
Modern Day Miracles – Documentary
Ask Seek Knock – Documentary Short
Over-the-Rhine – Feature
With You – Short

Best Lighting
500: The Impact of the Reformation Today – Documentary
Summer of ’67 – Feature
Grounded – Short

Best Sound
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home – Documentary
A Heart That Forgives – Feature
Grounded – Short

Best Song/Music Score
Modern Day Miracles – Documentary
A Heart That Forgives – Feature
Join the Table – Short

Best Narration
Genesis: Paradise Lost – Documentary
The Alternate – Short

Best Comedy
Wyatt’s Fort: The Dreamy Schemey – Feature
Baptism Sunday – Short

Best Animation
The Burning Bishop – Documentary
Drew’s Dancing Drum – Short

Best Special Effects
The Red Resurrection – Feature

Missions Award
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home

Evangelism Award
Together

Prodigal Award
Lights

Testimonial Award
Women of 1915

Inspirational Award
Rescate – Documentary Short
The Lawn Boy – Short
We Are Stronger – Feature
You Can Be BRAVE – Documentary

Alumni Awards
Sharon Wilharm
Bared Maronian
Aaron Kamp

Honorary Actor Award
Jack JovcicLake of Fire, The Artifact, Stuck, Hidden Light, The Brotherhood

African Award
IDAHOSA Documentary – Documentary
Asian Award
Song of the Wilderness – Documentary
Australian Award
Hidden Light – Feature
European Award
The Burning Bishop – Documentary
South American Award
Trust, a Journey to Hope – Documentary
North American Award
Together – Documentary

Best of the Fest
Together – Documentary by Director/Producer, Sam Fischer

Audience Awards [TBA]


 

Why is this guy so angry? Watch the video on facebook to find out: https://www.facebook.com/Buffalo48Hour/videos/2351478768201940/

Advertisements