2022 Nominees

GLCFF2022 Nominees

Nominees for the major categories

Best Narrative Features

Project Title Directors
Drama
GOD & SALSA Jess Thomas
Hope’s Song Benjamin Olson
I Rise Favour L Abu
Jacob, Broken by God Joy Millana
Royal Ashes David Alford, Joseph Stam
Shooting Doves Craig Lamar Brown, Ashlee Mello
The Deliverance of Amy Stronghold Seth Himes
The Last Champion Glenn Withrow
The Text Daniel Beard, Rodger Allen Jones
Comedy
Access Control Andrew J. Bullard IV
For Prophet Mark Stewart Iverson
Imposter Pastor Micah Caronna
Jar Lid Jonathan Elihu Klein
The Pope Drops In Bill McAdams, Jr.
Fantasy/other
Family First Andrew Jacob Brown
Santa’s Promise Bill McAdams, Jr.
Mount Hideaway Mysteries: Heartache and Homecoming Brett Monk
They Don’t Cast Shadows Melissa Goad
International
A WHISPER IN THE FOG Ohis Muyiwa Ojeikere
Child of the Occult Adesola Sunday Oyin-Adejobi, Isaac Oluwole Olaleye
Everything I Am Robbie Fatt
I Want Out Samuel Adigun
Judgement and Mercy János Szikora
Testament: The Parables Retold Paul Syrstad
The Pauper and the Madame Witold Ludwig
Zarephath Taysha McFarland

Best Narrative Shorts

Project Title Directors
Shorts 20-45
Awaken Ty Jones
Lucifer & The Father Shawn Justice
Meanwhile In America 4
Uncommon Negotiator Brian Glassford
Short Shorts 10-20
Amelia’s Prayer Lance McDaniel
Ashley and Landon – A Short Film by Karen Kingsbury Productions Tyler Russell
In 12 Hours Jared Kahn
SHIVA Spencer Cameron
SUCH A GOOD BOY Cheryl Felicia Rhoads
The Dec1sion Roy Mazzagate III
The White Candle Natalie A. Meza
ZOOMTIME Christopher Shawn Shaw
Micro Shorts 1-10
An Ordinary Christmas Brandon Setter, Jess Setter
Beloved Ty Nutt
Life, Is My Choice Carrie Simon
My Beloved David Diaz
The Contract Victor Gabriel Genao
The Dining Table Elizabeth Berry
The Way Joshua Hieber
Who’s Watching You Jesse Foy
International
THE LONG WALK HOME Vanessa Bailey Bailey
Generations Under Sail Adam Benish
Jesus 2020 Aude Thuries
One God One Love Michael Antonio Garvey

Best Documentary Features

Project Title Directors
Against The Tide Iain Morris
Enduring Faith: The Story of Native American Catholics David Naglieri, Tim Moriarty
GodChaserz The Documentary Brinson Wright, Will Thomas
God’s Living Treasures Volume 3 – Animals of Alaska David Rives
I Will Rise Anita Cordell
Spell Me Out Liam Yan
Trial & Triumph: Revelation’s Churches Stuart Peck
WORLD OVERCOMERS PRESENTS: THE 2020 DOCUMENTARY (6 PART SERIES) Dimitri Hale
International
America and the Israel Effect Hatikvah Films
Camino Ignaciano Ferenc Tolvaly
The Common Ground Andrea Franceschini
The War of Sobriety and Dazedness Episode 2 – The Story of Chen Jian- Hao Couple  and Their Students Yng-Jaw Jiing

Best Documentary Shorts

Project Title (under 45 min) Directors
Armed with the Faith: The Knights of Columbus and The Military David Naglieri
By Grace Ian O’Brien, Dawn Dalton
Candles in the Window Tomasz Radziemski, Grazyna Czerny, Piotr Tomaszkiewicz
Courage and Conviction: The True Story of Christopher Columbus David Naglieri
Damaged: Hurt by the Church  Dr. Michelle Pierce Mobley
God Our Refuge Documentary and Virtual Art Exhibit Ryan Paul Buck, Cyndee K. Buck
Roger Grein: An Empowering Philanthropist Bob Kelly
Roh’s Gospel Talk James Jun Hyun Lim
Running Home – The Run4Water Story
Project Title (under 25 min) Directors
Asking Random People To Be In Our Music Video – “Fly Another Day” Andrew Kerekes
Avoesis
Dominion Lindsey Ward
Pirarte School Patrick Rea
Service and Sacrifice: Remembering 9/11 David Naglieri, Tim Moriarty
United In Prayer Angie Denison
International
A Ticket to Heaven Pavlos Tsiampartas, Akis P. Tix
Everyone Needs An Army Biko Franklin
Tierra del Fuego Oleksandr Lozytskyi

Best Animations

Project Title Directors
Saint Nicholas Thodoris Sarafis
Teddy Bear Jesus Andrew Kerekes
The Great Controversy between Good and Evil Attila Iacob Peli
The Power of Christ Nate Carroll

Best Student Shorts

Project Title Directors
A Fistful of Lead Dempsey Lee Birmingham III
My Forever Family Anna Sherwin

Best Music Video

Project Title Directors
Brittni – Life is Better With You (Official Music Video) David Patrick Toolan
His Last Command Josh Menning
Meredith Johnson: The Ballet Song Meredith Johnson
River Jayden Sanders
Shine Kimberly Maycock

Best Series

Project Title Directors
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 – “The Advocates” Jake Allen
Modwash Moments with DeAnn Alaine DeAnn Alaine
Undying Faith John Yang, Tracey Yang
Monty & Friends: Alfalfa Fields Forever Kyle W. Lloyd
GRACE NOTES EP301 featuring Kirk Franklin & Amy Grant Russ Kendall
The Bread Unlimited Podcast [pilot] Shawn Patrick Greene

Best Experimental Short

Project Title Directors
Asking Random People To Be In Our Music Video – “Fly Another Day” Andrew Kerekes
Hello Yesterday – A short silent film IMOLE LADIPO
Le Vie Cave Stefano Virgilio Cipressi
Life, Is My Choice Carrie Simon
Pierced and Perfected Daniel Stearns
Under the Sun After the Wind Patrice D. Bowman

Best Promotional material

Project Title Directors
Breaking Strongholds Season 1 Trailer Jake Allen
Broken Redemption Trailer David M Lewis
By Grace movie poster
By Grace trailer Ian O’Brien, Dawn Dalton
CHANGE [poster]
End of Youth Official Trailer 2022 Carlos Camargo
Speak for the H.A.R.T. Sara Lange
Stalling Seasons With String Laura Ann Heaton Gray
The Dj Documentary Story trailer Giovanni Ammons, Barron Smith, L C Smith, Earnest McElroy, Karl Gray Jr.
Trailer for “American Martyrs” Andrew Thomas

Special Award Categories

| Production | Performance | Other | Best of the Fest |

Vote for Audience Choice