2017 Nominees #GLCFF2017

2017 Nominees

Best Feature Film
Pass The Light
Restoration
Divine Will
Heritage Falls
Unbridled
Undeserved
Because of Grácia

Best Documentary [long]
Aleluya
The Battle For Brandon
The Atheist Delusion
The Caravan Film
LUTHER: The Life and Legacy of the German Reformer
Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico’s Street Kids
The Face of Mercy

Best Documentary [short]
The Least of These
Gospel Music Is…
By War & By God
The Prodigal’s Confession
Project Reformation
Called To Tonga
Cowboy Church

Best Short Film [over 20 minutes]
Found
Shine
The Towns We Lived In
A Matter of Perspective
The Pray’ers Club
Appassionato
A Heart Under Shadow

Best Short Film [under 20 minutes]
Samuel: The Birth of a Prophet
Caged In
Father-Daughter Dance
CrossRoad
Shadows Aglow
One Day
Son of Man

Best Student Film
Samuel: The Birth of a Prophet
Project Reformation
Appassionato
A Heart Under Shadow
Father-Daughter Dance
The List

Best Director [feature]
Malcolm Goodwin [Pass The Light]
Jeremiah McLamb [Restoration]
Ken Jones [Divine Will]
Shea Sizemore [Heritage Falls]
John David Ware [Unbridled]
Marc Steele [Undeserved]
Tom Simes [Because of Grácia]

Best Director [shorts]
Arthur de la Rambelje [Samuel: The Birth of a Prophet]
Aaron Kamp [Caged In]
Robbie Fatt [The Towns We Lived In]
Xavier Garcia [CrossRoad]
Jesse Henning [Found]
Matthew Ramsaur [Shadows Aglow]
Gwendelynn Martindale [One Day]

Best Director [documentary]
Stephen John Spivey [Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico’s Street Kids]
Ray Comfort [The Atheist Delusion]
Fernando De Haro [Aleluya]
Chad Bonham [The Battle For Brandon]
Margot McMaster [The Caravan Film]
Tim Kressin [Saved For A Reason]
Stephen McCaskell [LUTHER: The Life and Legacy of the German Reformer]

Best Director [short doc]
Erik Laursen [The Least of These]
Tiffany Blake [Gospel Music Is…]
Kent Williamson [By War & By God]
Emily Abe [The Prodigal’s Confession]
Robert Bowen [Project Reformation]
Jonny Paquette [Called To Tonga]
Jim Ackert [Cowboy Church]

Best Actor
Cameron Palatas [Pass The Light]
Marc Steele [Undeserved]
Ken Stewart [Restoration]
David Keith [Heritage Falls]
Lee Roessler [Divine Will]
Chris Massoglia [Because of Grácia]
Eric Roberts [Unbridled]

Best Actor [short]
Jeremy Levi [Caged In]
Jose Rufino [Appassionato]
Robert Casiello [With My Soul]
Andrew Hurt [One Day]
Sheldon Mba [Found]
Osmani Rodriguez [CrossRoad]
Scott Fatt [The Towns We Lived In]

Best Actress
Alexandria DeBerry [Pass The Light]
Emily Kimball [Undeserved]
Victoria Anastasi [Restoration]
Moriah Peters [Because of Grácia]
Téa Mckay [Unbridled]
Kathryn Boswell [Divine Will]
Nancy Stafford [Heritage Falls]

Best Actress [short]
Zandashé Brown [With My Soul]
Anabelle Neal [Shadows Aglow]
Nia Johnson [Into the Light]
Adele Noronha [Samuel: The Birth of a Prophet]
Natasha Senchuck [CrossRoad]
Kaitlyn Boye [The Towns We Lived In]
Maggie Meyer [Caged In]

Best Supporting Actor
Dalpre Grayer [Pass The Light]
Adam Elliot Davis [Undeserved]
John Quick [Restoration]
Brent Reed [Divine Will]
John Schneider [Because of Grácia]
T.C. Stallings [Unbridled]
Gus Khosrowkhani [Samuel: The Birth of a Prophet]

Best Supporting Actress
Julie Oliver-Touchstone [Into the Light]
Milena Govich [Pass The Light]
Katie O’Grady [Undeserved]
Kat Moser [Divine Will]
Masey McLain [Because of Grácia]
Jenn Gotzon [Unbridled]
Rhonda Roscoe [A Matter of Perspective]

Best Child Actor/Actress
Karim Fahmy [Samuel: The Birth of a Prophet]
Dawson Chalcraft [Crucified]
Nia Johnson [Into the Light]
Melissa Meyer [Caged In]
Maggie Montgomery [Torn Purple]

Best Comedy
Heritage Falls
The Pray’ers Club
The Lost Keys

Best Animation [feature] / [short] – TBA

Best Narration – TBA

Best Special Effects – TBA

Best Song – TBA

Best Music Video – TBA

Best Overall Film – TBA

 

==============================================

PEOPLE’S CHOICE [TBD after the fest]:
People’s Choice for Best Feature Film

People’s Choice for Best Documentary [long form]

People’s Choice for Best Documentary [short form]

People’s Choice for Best Short Film [over 20 minutes]

People’s Choice for Best Short Film [under 20 minutes]

People’s Choice for Best Music Video

Fan Favorites

Advertisements