2018 Nominations

Here are the categories for the 2018 Nominees:

Stay tuned! We are still updating!

Best Documentary Feature
Essie
Finding Guy
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Hope Has A Name
Modern Day Miracles
The God Who Speaks
Together
Women of 1915
Best Documentary Short
Ask Seek Knock
Fueling Fierce: The Shannon Heil Story
God knows who they are.
I Am Alive Through Christ
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
Our Home
Rap Queen: The Serious Voice Story
Shaped by God

Best Feature
A Heart That Forgives
In Character
Over-the-Rhine
Summer of ’67
The Finders
The Mysterious Note
The Red Resurrection
Wyatt’s Fort: The Dreamy Schemey

Best Short 20-40 min
Agnostic
Crave
Our Rose Garden
The Voice of Blood
Three Days and Three Nights
Best Short 10-20 min
Abide
Crowns
Daughter
Denied
Loved One
Seeking Freedom
The Erudite
The Substitute
Best Short under 10 min
Here
Not Alone
Piercing the Grey
St. Miranda
The Lawn Boy
The Name That Separates
Twinkies & Root Beer
With You

Best Student Film
Baptism Sunday
Down Here
Grounded
Inner Glow
Lights
New Hope, Texas
The Chance of a Lifetime
Voiceless
Best Student Documentary
Shaped by God
Freedom
Rise: The Anna Rexford Story
Best Music Video
Amazing Love
Daborah Rosenkranz – One Prayer
Disturb Us Lord
Star in the East
Yankee Doodle

Best Foreign Documentary
A Sense of Home
Jesus: Dead and Buried?
Song of the Wilderness
Suspended and the Art of Forgiveness
The Burning Bishop
The China Mission
The Two Faces of Luther
Trust, a journey to hope
Best Foreign Feature
Hidden Light
Jana
The Kingdom
Where Is My Home
Best Foreign Documentary Short
Discovering Heaven
IDAHOSA Documentary
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message
Rescate
Trace our Ancestors in Occitanie
Young Freedom
Best Foreign Short
Join the Table
Mystical Crisis
Psalm 23
STAY
Stripped Away
The Alternate
The Thought of You
What Is Human?
Best Foreign Student
Invisible War
Limit
Softy
Young Freedom
Yushka

Best Director [Documentary]
Finding Guy
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Genesis: Paradise Lost
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
Song of the Wilderness
Together
Women of 1915
Best Director [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Jana
Over-the-Rhine
Summer of ’67
The Kingdom
Best Director [Short]
Abide
Crave
Drew’s Dancing Drum
Limit
Shaped by God
Star in the East
The Thought of You

Best Writer [Documentary]
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Genesis: Paradise Lost
SET FREE POSSE: Jesus Freaks, Biker Gang, or Christian Cult?
The China Mission
The God Who Speaks
The Two Faces of Luther
Women of 1915
Best Writer [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Jana
Summer of ’67
The Kingdom
Wyatt’s Fort: The Dreamy Schemey
Best Writer [Short]
Agnostic
Denied
Limit
New Hope, Texas
Our Rose Garden
Psalm 23
The Substitute

Best Producers [Documentary]
500: The Impact of the Reformation Today
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Genesis: Paradise Lost
Hope Has A Name
Modern Day Miracles
Song of the Wilderness
The Two Faces of Luther
Best Producer [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Over-the-Rhine
Summer of ’67
The Kingdom
The Red Resurrection
Best Producers [Short]
Abide
Crowns
Limit
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message
Rescate
Shaped by God
The Thought of You

Best Actor [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Over-the-Rhine
The Kingdom
The Red Resurrection
We Are Stronger
Best Actor [Short]
Daughter
Grounded
Limit
Our Rose Garden
Psalm 23
The Substitute
The Voice of Blood

Best Actress [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Jana
Summer of ’67
The Finders
The Kingdom
Best Actress [Short]
Abide
Daughter
Finish Line
New Hope, Texas
Our Rose Garden
The Chance of a Lifetime
The Thought of You

Best Child Actor/Actress [Feature]
Dawn
The Mysterious Note
Where Is My Home [English Dubbing]
Best Child Actor/Actress [Short]
Big Boy
Down Here
Here
St. Miranda
The Lawn Boy
Three Days and Three Nights
Twinkies & Root Beer

Best Supporting Cast [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Over-the-Rhine
The Kingdom
The Red Resurrection
Wyatt’s Fort: The Dreamy Schemey
Best Supporting Cast [Short]
Abide
Agnostic
Lights
Mystical Crisis
Psalm 23
The Lawn Boy
The Substitute

Best Cinematography [Documentary Feature]
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Modern Day Miracles
Suspended and the Art of Forgiveness
The Burning Bishop
The God Who Speaks
Best Cinematography [Documentary Short]
Ask Seek Knock
IDAHOSA Documentary
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message
Rescate
Best Cinematography [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Over-the-Rhine
Summer of ’67
Best Cinematography [Short]
Our Rose Garden
Psalm 23
Seeking Freedom
What Is Human?
With You

Best Lighting [Documentary]
500: The Impact of the Reformation Today
Genesis: Paradise Lost
Modern Day Miracles
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message
Year 33
Best Lighting [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
Summer of ’67
The Finders
The Open Door
Best Lighting [Short]
Grounded
Seeking Freedom
The Alternate
The Thought of You
With You

Best Sound [Documentary]
Genesis: Paradise Lost
Hope Has A Name
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
Rescate
Year 33
Best Sound [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
Summer of ’67
The Kingdom
We Are Stronger
Best Sound [Short]
Crave
Grounded
Join the Table
The Alternate
Voiceless

Best Song/Music Score [Documentary]
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Jesus: Dead and Buried?
Modern Day Miracles
Rap Queen: The Serious Voice Story
Running A.T. Full Speed
Best Song/Music Score [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Hidden Light
In Character
Jana
The Mysterious Note
Best Song/Music Score [Short]
Here
Join the Table
Limit
New Hope, Texas
Not Alone

Best Narration [Feature]
1517 The Flame Rekindled
Genesis: Paradise Lost
Jesus: Dead and Buried?
The Last Supper
Women of 1915
Best Narration [Short]
Piercing the Grey
Rap Queen: The Serious Voice Story
Stripped Away
The Alternate
With You

Best Comedy [Feature]
Devil, Get the Heck Outta Here!
The Mysterious Note
Wyatt’s Fort: The Dreamy Schemey
Best Comedy [Short]
Baptism Sunday
Mystical Crisis
St. Miranda

Best Animation [Feature]
Genesis: Paradise Lost
The Burning Bishop
Women of 1915
Best Animation [Short]
Blows With The Wind
Drew’s Dancing Drum
Star in the East

Best Special Effects
Inner Glow
The Red Resurrection
The Thought of You

Missions Award
Amazon Arising: Joy In The Jungle
God knows who they are.
Hope Has A Name
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
Modern Day Miracles
Running A.T. Full Speed
Song of the Wilderness
The China Mission
What Is Human?

Evangelism Award
Finding Guy
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
IDAHOSA Documentary
Rap Queen: The Serious Voice Story
SET FREE POSSE: Jesus Freaks, Biker Gang, or Christian Cult?
The Burning Bishop
The Making of Daniel
Together
Where Is My Home

Prodigal Award
A Prodigal’s Prayers
Agnostic
Daughter
Freedom
Gateway to Hope: Overcoming Heroin
Join the Table
Lights
Loved One
Me & Troy (Troy and I)

Testimonial Award
Ask Seek Knock
Discovering Heaven
Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace
Gateway to Hope: Overcoming Heroin
I Am Alive Through Christ
Our Home
Suspended and the Art of Forgiveness
Women of 1915
Year 33

Inspirational Award [Documentary Feature]
A Sense of Home
Essie
Trust, a journey to hope
You Can Be BRAVE
Inspirational Award [Documentary Short]
Fueling Fierce: The Shannon Heil Story
In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message
Rescate
Inspirational Award [Feature]
A Heart That Forgives
Over-the-Rhine
Summer of ’67
We Are Stronger
Inspirational Award [Short]
Amazing Life
Crave
Stripped Away
The Lawn Boy

Alumni Award
Aaron Kamp
Andrew Wall
Bared Maronian
Cody Pyper
Dale Ward
Ethan Ness
Gary Centrone
Josh Menning
Laura Johnson
Mark Baird
Matthew Ramsaur
Micah Versemann
Mitch Teemley
Molly Vernon
RAVI RAPAKA
Sharon Wilharm
Steven F. Zambo

Honorary Actor Award
Jack Jovcic – Lake of Fire, The Artifact, Stuck, Hidden Light, The Brotherhood

———– TBA

African Award

Asian Award

Australian Award

European Award

South American Award

North American Award

Best of the Fest

Audience Awards [After Event Online]

 

Advertisements